Leitbild

Die Akkon-Hochschule ist ein Lern- und Arbeitsort, der die berufliche und persönliche Entwicklung von Lernenden und Lehrenden sowie ihr persönliches soziales Engagement unterstützt.

Praxisnähe

Unser Schwerpunkt ist die praxisnahe Lehre. Durch die enge Verzahnung des vermittelten Wissens mit den jeweiligen Handlungsfeldern unterstützen wir den Theorie-Praxis-Transfer. Unsere Angebote vereinbaren Studium und Beruf.

Zukunft

Wir gestalten unsere akademischen Angebote mit Blick auf die sich verändernde Berufswelt. Unser besonderes Anliegen ist die Zukunftsorientierung der Gesundheitsbranche, dazu arbeiten wir aktiv an ihrer Akademisierung mit.

Vernetzung

Wir bauen ständig unsere Kooperation mit nationalen und internationalen Partnerinstitutionen in der Lehre, in der Wissenschaft und im humanitären und sozialen Sektor aus.

Wissenschaftlichkeit

Wir engagieren uns für die Weiterentwicklung der Humanwissenschaften und fördern die Innovationen in diesem Bereich durch unsere Forschung mit. Die Akkon-Hochschule achtet in Forschung und Lehre auf gute wissenschaftliche Praxis. Unsere Studierenden werden in die Forschungsarbeit einbezogen.

Individualität

Wir legen großen Wert auf eine partnerschaftliche Kommunikation und einen respektvollen Umgang. Studierende werden in ihrer individuellen Persönlichkeit gefördert.

Programmes taught in:
  • German

This school also offers:

BA

Akkon Hochschule der Humanwissenschaften

to ensure an optimum supply for the sick and in need of care, provides the healthcare stakeholders with complex requirements. Demands of a modern society to a high qualit ... [+]

Health and care management

to ensure an optimum supply for the sick and in need of care, provides the healthcare stakeholders with complex requirements. Demands of a modern society to a high quality health care to be met. Diseases and care to take, at the same time the lack of qualified nursing and management staff is increasing. To face these challenges and find solutions, the task of the health and care managers is / -Innen. The program provides the necessary professional knowledge, skills and abilities.

study objectives

You get by studying management competencies in health care and include efficient approaches, methods and tools of human resource management and development team to implement.... [-]

Germany Berlin
Request Info
German
Full time
Part time
5 - 9 semesters
Campus
Read more in English
Akkon Hochschule der Humanwissenschaften

In recent years, the organizations were in humanitarian aid increasingly facing major challenges. Alone the humanitarian disasters in Pakistan and Haiti, fully corrected ... [+]

International Emergency and Catastrophe Relief

In recent years, the organizations were in humanitarian aid increasingly facing major challenges. Alone the humanitarian disasters in Pakistan and Haiti, fully corrected the famine in East Africa show how much people are dependent on humanitarian aid. However, the disaster also show that a unified management and working structure is a prerequisite in order to optimize the assistance.

Humanitarian aid calls due to limited human and financial capacity to "all-rounders". If possible, broadly trained practitioners are to be made available to the respective organizations available to achieve through the effective use of resources for maximum success of humanitarian operations.... [-]

Germany Berlin
Request Info
German
Full time
6 semesters
Campus
Read more in English
Akkon Hochschule der Humanwissenschaften

In healthcare, a shortage of skilled workers is currently not only in practice but also in education. To adequately train future staff in a health care professional, qual ... [+]

Education in Health Care

In healthcare, a shortage of skilled workers is currently not only in practice but also in education. To adequately train future staff in a health care professional, qualified vocational teachers are needed at vocational schools and academies. Against this background, the Bachelor course "Education in Health Care" at the Acre College interested healthcare professionals a new professional perspective. These select students individually your specialized science "emergency, care or health education."

study objectives

The aim of the course is that you / find after graduation as a teacher in individual educational and learning needs, manage structured learning and instruction processes and can evaluate student achievement.... [-]

Germany Berlin
Request Info
German
Part time
7 semesters
Campus
Read more in English

BSc

Akkon Hochschule der Humanwissenschaften

In 2009, Acre University established the Emergency Services Course Emergency Practitioner and has many successful graduates formed. Currently taking place worldwide major ... [+]

Study Management in the security

Management of security: emergency transport and disaster management

In 2009, Acre University established the Emergency Services Course Emergency Practitioner and has many successful graduates formed. Currently taking place worldwide major changes such. B. climate change and international terrorism. These concern not only the emergency services, but also the Civil Protection and the security overall. Taking into account these changes, the program was further developed-so that he is now prepared for a management role in the overall security.

Formerly: The course Emergency Practitioner

After NotSanG 2014 - The program is offered at the Acre College of Human Sciences in Berlin since 2009 and has established itself as a fixture among the Emergency Services study transitions.... [-]

Germany Berlin
Request Info
German
Full time
Part time
6 - 8 semesters
Campus
Read more in English